I need to use Satellite (AKA Aerial) map in Metabase. I believe I need to change the "Map Tile Server URL" in admin panel > Maps.
In OpenStreetMap community help it says:
OpenStreetMap does not have any satellite imagery itself.
Our main provider of satellite imagery is Bing, Microsoft's mapping service.
So I looked for Map Tile Server URL for Bing Map. I followed the instruction here, and obtained a URL.
The URL is in the following format:
http://ecn.{subdomain}.tiles.virtualearth.net/tiles/r{quadkey}.jpeg?g=129
quadKey
is a number that represent the tileX, tileY and the zoom level. (I wrote a small function using MS base code to get quadKey from the triple [latitude, longitude, zoom_level]).
When I use this URL in Admin Panel > Maps > Map Tile server URL
, I get the following map (used sample dataset > people):
The blue dots are the coordinates in US (which is not important for the current issue). The problem is that a fixed Map tile (the one corresponding to the provided quadKey) is being shown all over the map (repeated).
The default Map Tile Server URL in Metabase is
http://{s}.tile.openstreetmap.org/{z}/{x}/{y}.png
I believe the variables x, y, z in the above URL are xTile, yTile and the zoom level. I think in the custom url, since there is no room for these variables, the problem occurs (the quadKey is representing all those values in a single number).
What can be done about this?
Metabase Version: 0.33.5